top of page

Privacy policy

Last updated on July 26, 2023

Balad Technologies SAE


What does this policy do? This privacy policy ("policy") contractually regulates our right to collect and use certain information of yours and your rights in this regard. Please read this policy carefully before using our "Website" at https://www.Balad.me and our "App" (the Balad mobile application) and the services or products it may offer. For purposes of simplicity, where we refer to "App", we are referring to both the Website and the App.
When does this policy apply? You agree that this policy will apply if you access or use the App.
Legally binding contract: This policy will apply to you, and will create a legally binding contract between us, whenever you use or access our App.
Are there other applicable terms? Additional terms may also apply for specific products or services or subscriptions available through our App. If there is a conflict between these terms and the specific terms, the specific terms will apply.
Changes to this policy: Unless notice is required in terms of the law, we may change the terms of this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, we will send you a notification of such changes. The current version of this policy that applies at the time you visit and/or use our App will regulate our relationship. It is your responsibility to consider the policy each time you use our App. If you do not agree with any terms of this policy, you must stop using our App.
Our commitment: This policy is important to us. We are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our App and implementing business practices that comply with all relevant legislations including law no.151 of 2020 regulating Personal Data Protection. In this policy, we explain how we will use and protect your personal information.
What is personal information? If we refer to "personal information" or "information" in this policy, we mean personal information as defined in law no.151 of 2020. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location.
Collecting your personal information: We collect information about you when you use our App and communicate with us. We may also collect information about you from third parties.

Use of Cookies: When you use our App, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser which may include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify an individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. 

Links on our App: Our App may include links to other apps or third party websites which do not fall under our supervision. We cannot accept any responsibility for your privacy or the content of these apps and websites.
How we use your information: We use your information to provide our App and services to you and generally for purposes of our relationship.  

We generally store and use the following information: your first name(s), surname, address, phone numbers, e-mail address, IP address or cookie information, location information, demographic information including your age and gender, health-related information, information from your browser including your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you use our services. When you use our services, we also record the details of your transactions.

We sometimes put all our data (yours and data from other users) together. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often users access our services so that we can improve our services. In addition, note that when we consider your application, we will perform KYC and AML checks on your, in accordance with applicable laws.
Purposes For Processing Information

We will only process adequate and relevant information in accordance with the applicable laws to:

  • perform in terms of our agreement;

  • operate and manage your account;

  • monitor and analyze our business;

  • contact you by email, SMS, or other means to tell you about our products and services (you can always opt out from future marketing);

  • form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products that may interest you;

  • carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;

  • carry out audits;

  • perform other administrative and operational tasks like testing our processes and systems;

  • comply with our regulatory or other obligations;

  • any other purpose for which you give your permission, or where we are otherwise permitted or required in terms of the law to use such personal information, or for some purpose in the public interest.


Right to object: You may on reasonable grounds object to us using or processing your information. If you object, we will stop using your information, except if (i) the law allows its use; or (ii) it is indispensable to perform our services. You may also request to erase your information and you always have the right to rectify any incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete information that was provided by you to us.

Lodging a complaint: If you believe we are using your information unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Center (once it has been established, if it has not already been established), and you will have the right to restrict the processing of your information.

Children's information and special personal information: We do not intentionally collect or use information of children (persons under the age of 18 years) unless with consent. Our intention is to only process information of children with the consent of a competent person (someone like the parent or guardian or if the law otherwise allows or requires us to process such information).

Sharing of personal information: We respect your privacy, and we hate spam as much as you do. We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this policy, or if you consent to it, or if the law requires us to share it. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers have a contract with us in terms whereof they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit.

How secure is your information: We are committed to implementing appropriate technical and other security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your information and do so through the use of bank level security software. We protect and manage information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption, as well as physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorize access to information to those employees who require access to fulfill their designated responsibilities.

Quality and access to your information: We want to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate, by sending an email to privacy@balad.com.

Retention of information: We retain information in accordance with the required retention periods in law or for legitimate business purposes. We will only retain your information for the purposes explicitly set out in this policy. We may keep information indefinitely in a de-identified format for statistical purposes. This policy also applies when we retain your information.

Transborder flow of information: We may transfer your information to foreign countries mainly for retention purposes or if our service providers are cross border or use systems cross border. If you continue to use our App, you expressly agree that we may transfer the information cross border for these purposes. We will only share information cross border with recipients who have laws similar to law no. 151 of 2020 which apply to them.

Security breach: We will report any security breaches to the Personal Data Protection Center and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us by sending an email to privacy@Balad.com

bottom of page